Previous Scholars

Text:
Increase font size
Decrease font size

Faculty Engaged Scholars – Classes I, II, III, IV and V

Harriet Able
Associate Professor, Education (Class III)
Maureen Berner
Professor, Government (Class V)
Diane Berry
Assistant Professor, School of Nursing (Class II)
Gary Bishop
Professor of Computer Science, College of Arts and Sciences (Class I)
Juan Carrillo
Assistant Professor, Education (Class V)
Mimi Chapman
Associate Professor, School of Social Work (Class II)
Giselle Corbie-Smith
Associate Professor, Medicine and Epidemiology, Schools of Medicine and Public Health (Class I)
Tamera Coyne-Beasley
Professor, Pediatrics (Class IV)
Elizabeth Crais
Professor, Allied Health (Class III)
Karen Erickson
Professor, Department of Allied Health, School of Medicine (Class II)
Barbara Fedders
Clinical Assistant Professor, Law (Class IV)
Barbara Friedman
Associate Professor, Media and Journalism (Class V)
Patricia Garrett-Peters
Research Assistant Professor, Psychology (Class III)
Cheryl Giscombe
Assistant Professor, Nursing (Class V)
Jocelyn Glazier
Associate Professor, Education (Class IV)
Richard Goldberg
Research Associate Professor, Biomedical Engineering (Class III)
Suzanne Gulledge
Clinical Professor, School of Education (Class II)
Leigh A. Hall
Associate Professor, Education (Class IV)
Jill B. Hamilton
Assistant Professor, Nursing (Class IV)
Brian Hogan
Research Assistant Professor, Chemistry (Class IV)
Dorothy Holland
Cary C. Boshamer Distinguished Professor of Anthropology, College of Arts and Sciences (Class I)
Adam Jacks
Assistant Professor, Allied Health Sciences (Class V)
Anne Johnston
James H. Shumaker Term Professor, Media and Journalism (Class V)
Shawn M. Kneipp
Associate Professor, Nursing (Class IV)
Jock Lauterer
Lecturer and Director of the Carolina Community Media Project, School of Journalism and Mass Communication (Class I)
Ashley Lucas
Assistant Professor, Dramatic Art (Class III)
Rebecca Macy
Associate Professor, School of Social Work (Class II)
Laurie Maffly-Kipp
Professor, Religious Studies (Class III)
Steven May
Associate Professor, Communication Studies (Class V)
Malinda Maynor Lowery
Assistant Professor, History (Class III)
Vicki Mercer
Associate Professor, Allied Health Sciences (Class V)
W. Roger Mills-Koonce
Research Scientist, Center for Developmental Science Community Partner: Family Diversity Research and Service Initiative (Class IV)
Cherie Ndaliko
Assistant Professor, Music (Class V)
Mai Nguyen
Assistant Professor of City and Regional Planning, College of Arts and Sciences (Class I)
Della Pollock
Professor, Communication Studies (Class III)
Charles Price
Associate Professor of Anthropology, College of Arts and Sciences (Class II)
Andrew Reynolds
Associate Professor of Political Science, College of Arts and Sciences (Class II)
Sohini Sengupta
Research Assistant Professor, School of Medicine (Class II)
Paul Smokowski
Professor, School of Social Work (Class I)
Aimee Wall
Associate Professor, School of Government (Class II)
Michael Waltman
Associate Professor of Communication Studies, College of Arts and Sciences (Class I)
Linda Watson
Professor, Allied Health (Class IV)
Ted Douglas Zoller
Associate Professor, Business (Class IV)