Skip to main content

Becca Bender

Senior Program Officer for Community Engagement

becca.bender@unc.edu
(919) 843-4785
Student Union Office

Center connection: APPLES Alternative Breaks, Service-Learning Courses, Service-Learning Internship and Service-Learning Initiative

Tricia Daisley

Development Officer

tricia_daisley@unc.edu
(919) 843-2219
Wilson Street Office

Kate Palmer

Program Officer for Community Engagement

kate.palmer@unc.edu
(919) 843-6616
Student Union Office

Center connection: Buckley Public Service Scholars, Disaster Relief and SMART Mentoring

Graduate Assistant Staff:

  • Annie Creasey – Lead Graduate Assistant for BPSS
  • Dane Emmerling – Graduate Assistant for Engaged Scholarship
  • Yasmeen Lee – APPLES Graduate Assistant

Undergraduate Assistants:

  • Shelby Armstrong – Public Relations and Communications Assistant
  • Amber Friel – Communications Assistant
  • Suzy Brito Lagunas – Programs Assistant
  • Shatera Mcnair – Student Programs Assistant
  • Jessica Ndukwe – Student Programs Assistant
  • Brianna Ramgeet – Public Service Program Coordinator

2021-2022

Mimi Chapman
Chair of the Faculty
Karen Erickson
Yoder Distinguished Professor, Allied Health Sciences
Kevin Giff
Community Development Manager, Habitat for Humanity of Orange County
Katie Musgrove
Chair, Employee Forum
Melvin Jackson
Community Director, Thorp Faculty Engaged Scholars Program
Joseph Jordan
Interim Vice Provost for Academic and Community Engagement, Office of the Provost
[To be determined]
Public Service Chair, Graduate and Professional Student Federation
Ami Patel
Former APPLES President
Laura Crook
President, APPLES Service-Learning
Bettina Shuford
Associate Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs, Student Affairs
Laura Villa-Torres
Post-doctoral fellow, Center for Health Equity Research
[To be determined]
Co-President, Campus Y
[To be determined]
Undergraduate Student Government

CONTACT THE TEAM AT APPLES@UNC.EDU! 

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

 

Laura Crook
President

 

Peyton Lindogan
Vice President

 

Chetan Singalreddy
Treasurer

 

Amy Feng
Programming Coordinator

 

Brooklyn Avery
Engagement Coordinator

Alternative Break Programs

 

Isha Padhye 
Alternative Fall Break Co-chair

 

Ahmed Belghith
Alternative Fall Break Co-chair

 

Claire Helms
Alternative Winter Break Co-chair

 

Ariana DeMattei
Alternative Winter Break Co-chair

 

Abby Mueller
Alternative Spring Break Co-chair

 

Darby Haskel
Alternative Spring Break Co-chair

Service-Learning Courses

 

Rita Kibicho
Service-Learning Courses Co-chair

 

Alvin Dinh
Service-Learning Courses Co-chair

Bryan Fellowships

Lydia Rowen
Bryan Fellowships Chair

Internships

 

Isabella Pettit
Internships Co-chair

 

Matthew Davis
Internships Co-chair

Service-learning initiative

Rachel Halcomb 
Service-Learning Initiative Co-Chair

Jenna Hynes 
Service-Learning Initiative Co-Chair